MHS Girls in Regional Championship

Thursday, February 21, 2013
Lady Greyhounds Jessica Lee (left) and Sidnee Bopp get in position for a rebound in Marmaduke's district final victory over BIC. The same two teams will square off at 1 p.m. today, Monday, Feb. 25 in the regional championship game at Imboden.

The Marmaduke Lady Greyhounds continued their march toward the state tournament with a dominant 65-37 win over Walnut Ridge in the 2A North Regional Tournament Wednesday night at Sloan-Hendrix. Marmaduke, the top seed from 2A-3, had little trouble with the Lady Bobcats, the fourth seed out of conference 2A-2.

The Lady 'Hounds then went on to beat Pangburn 59-40 Saturday to advance to this afternoon regional championship game at Imboden.

The Marmaduke girls have also reserved a spot in this week's state tournament at MHS, and will be in action either Tuesday or Wednesday dependent on the outcome of today's game.

With another win over BIC, the girls will take on Mount Ida in a 4 p.m. start tomorrow, Tuesday, Feb. 26. A loss with earn the girls the second place finish, and a 4 p.m. start Wednesday against the Lady Bison of Carlisle.

The complete updated regional bracket, and the full state tournament bracket may be found below.

Class 2A

North Region at Sloan-Hendrix

Girls

First Round

Riverside 49, Cedar Ridge 44

Marmaduke 65, Walnut Ridge 37

Buffalo Island Central 57, Salem 50

Pangburn 85, Marked Tree 75, OT

Semifinal Round

Buffalo Island Central 58, Riverside 53

Marmaduke 59, Pangburn 40

Monday's Games

Final

1:00 p.m. -- Buffalo Island Central vs. Marmaduke

Consolation Round

4:00 p.m. -- Riverside vs. Pangburn

Boys

First Round

Cedar Ridge 65, Augusta 39

East Poinsett County 62, Salem 42

Riverside 69, Tuckerman 59

Marked Tree 63, Walnut Ridge 51

Semifinal Round

Cedar Ridge 73, Riverside 52

East Poinsett County 70, Marked Tree 52

Monday's Games

Final

2:30 p.m. -- Cedar Ridge vs. East Poinsett County

Consolation Round

5:30 p.m. -- Riverside vs. Marked Tree

The 2A state tournament bracket is as follows..

Class 2A

At Marmaduke

Girls

Tuesday's Games

1:00 p.m. -- 1W vs. 4S Foreman

4:00 p.m. -- 1N vs. 4E Mount Ida

7:00 p.m. -- 1E Magnet Cove vs. 4N

Wednesday's Games

1:00 p.m. -- 1S Norphlet vs. 4W

4:00 p.m. -- 2N vs. 3E Carlisle

7:00 p.m. -- 2E Poyen vs. 3N

Thursday's Games

1:00 p.m. -- 2W vs. 3S Dierks

4:00 p.m. -- 2S Spring Hill vs. 3W

Boys

Tuesday's Games

2:30 p.m. -- 1W vs. 4S Bearden

5:30 p.m. -- 1N vs. 4E England

8:30 p.m. -- 1E Hughes vs. 4N

Wednesday's Games

2:30 p.m. -- 1S Junction City vs. 4W

5:30 p.m. -- 2N vs. 3E Clarendon

8:30 p.m. -- 2E Poyen vs. 3N

Thursday's Games

2:30 p.m. -- 2W vs. 3S Parkers Chapel

5:30 p.m. -- 2S Gurdon vs. 3W

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: