Piggott High School Class of 2013 Commencement

Thursday, May 23, 2013
The caps fly, marking the end of commencement exercises for the Piggott High School class of 2013.

The Piggott High School Class of 2013 participated in their final school function Friday, May 17, in the presence of family, friends and members of the community. This year's commencement exercises were marked with speeches, memories, special awards and words of advice from co-valedictorians Dylan Howell and Collin Benbrook.

To the strains of "Pomp and Circumstance" the 71 members of the class made their entrance into a packed PHS gym.

The first speaker of the evening was co-valedictorian Collin Benbrook, son of Jeff and Paul Benbrook. He was also recognized with a Top 10 Award, a $100 Art Club Scholarship and is the recipient of a $5,500 Dean's Scholarship to the St. Louis College of Pharmacy. Collin was also chosen to receive one of the two Gaylon Lawrence Memorial Scholarships, endowed in the memory of the Pollard native and Piggott State Bank owner. The presentation was made by PSB President and CEO Paula O. Blackwell.

His comments were followed by a special song, performed by the Piggott High School choir under the direction of Ellen Meadows.

Up next was the address from the other co-valedictorian, Dylan Howell, son of Jeff Howell and Dr. Angela Howell. He was recognized with a Top 10 Award, a $16,000 Arkansas Governor's Scholarship, $14,000 Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship, $8,000 Arkansas State Promise Scholarship, $400 Piggott Elementary Faculty Scholarship along with the Math Award, Science Award and English Award.

Recognition, scholarships and awards afforded other grads included--

Shana Wagster--Honor Graduate, Three Rivers College incentive award, Masonic Lodge Scholarship and Top 10 Award.

Stephanie Burdin--$2,000 Academic Challenge Scholarship and $1,000 Academic GPA Scholarship from Crowley's Ridge College.

Meagan Massey--Honor Graduate Award and $250 Mohawk Booster Club Award.

Cody Mantz--$250 Mohawk Booster Club Scholarship.

Amanda Bell--$400 Piggott Elementary Faculty Scholarship and $500 Lions Club Scholarship.

Kayla Morgan--Honor Graduate, Top 10 Award, $3,000 Arkansas State University Spirit Scholarship and $250 Clay County Retired Teacher Association Scholarship.

Angelia Haines--Arkansas Challenge Scholarship and $350 Eulalia Fitzgerald Beta Club Scholarship.

Haley French--$2,000 Arkansas State University Promise Scholarship, University of Arkansas at Monticello Weevil Excellence Scholarship, Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship, Top 10 Award, Honor Graduate, $100 Art Club Scholarship, $150 Eulalia Fitzgerald Beta Club Scholarship and Piggott State Bank Scholarship.

Hunter French--Piggott State Bank Scholarship

Enoch Richardson--$2,000 MFA Scholarship, $1,000 Ryan Pounds Scholarship, $1,000 Clay County Conservation District Agricultural Scholarship, $400 Piggott Elementary Faculty Scholarship and Honor Graduate.

Josh Welborn--$250 Kent Greene Memorial Scholarship, Honor Graduate and College of the Ozarks Summer Program participant.

Mallory Wright--$12,000 Williams Baptist College Athletic Scholarship, $8,000 Williams Baptist College Leadership Academic Scholarship, $500 Williams Baptist College Freshman Merit Scholarship, Top 10 Award, Honor Graduate and English Award.

Allison Crittenden--$250 Clay County Retired Teacher Association Scholarship, $14,880 Arkansas State University Leadership Scholarship, $14,000 Academic Challenge Scholarship, $14,400 Mulerider Distinguished Award to Southern Arkansas University, Spanish Club Scholarship, Family and Consumer Science Award, Top 10 Award, Honor Graduate and $500 J.B. Swift Memorial Scholarship.

Josh Stone--$500 Clay County Arts Council Music Scholarship, Arkansas State University Spirit Scholarship and Honor Graduate.

Jim Copelin--Arkansas State University Promise Scholarship, $500 Clay County Arts Council Joey Pruett Music Scholarship, $200 E.C. White Memorial Scholarship and Honor Graduate.

Kayla Chase--Black River Technical College Academic Distinction Scholarship, $50 Art Club Scholarship, $2,600 per semester Arkansas Tech Scholarship Award and Honor Graduate.

Hollie Holcomb--Academic GPA Scholarship to Crowley's Ridge College.

Casey Evans--Arkansas State University Spirit Scholarship and Honor Graduate.

James Maynard--Arkansas State University Leadership Scholarship and Honor Graduate.

Jordan Stallings--Arkansas State University Pride Scholarship.

Zach Stokes--$100 Art Club Scholarship

McKain Holman--Future Business Leaders of America Scholarship, Piggott State Bank Scholarship, Business Award, Honor Graduate, Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship and University of Central Arkansas Scholarship.

Rebecca Morris--Spanish Award.

Lakyn Fry--Future Business Leaders of America Scholarship, Honor Graduate and recipient of the Gaylon Lawrence Memorial Scholarship.

Larerick Little--Donald Johnson Memorial Scholarship, Top 10 Award, Honor Graduate and Arkansas Farm Bureau Scholarship.

Bailey Reagan--Top 10 Award, Honor Graduate and $200 JoAnn Barlow Scholarship.

Logan Murray--Top 10 Award, Honor Graduate.

Jamie Laster--Caldwell County Certificate of Excellence District and Regional Champion Residential Wiring, Caldwell County Certificate of Excellence Conduit Bending and Caldwell County Area Technology Certification Residential Electrician I and II and Electrician Helper I and II.

Keri Edwards--$50 Art Club Scholarship, $2,000 Arkansas Challenge Scholarship, $10,000 University of the Ozarks Commitment of Excellence and Oakland City University Scholarship.

Presenting the scholarships, awards and recognition was PHS counselor Amber Harrell.

Afterward, Piggott High School Principal Barry DeHart introduced the class members, as School Board President Trent Holcomb and Secretary Neil Morgan handed out diplomas. In keeping with tradition, other members of the board also helped with the distribution of diplomas. Also occupying a spot of honor on the stage, and taking part in the occasion, was longtime PHS English instructor Regina Crittenden, who is retiring at the conclusion of the school year.

Superintendent Charlie Powell then had the honor of presenting the graduating class for 2013.

The classmates then joined in singing the PHS Alma Mater, ending with the traditional throwing of their mortarboard caps into the air.

The Piggott High School class of 2013 includes--Drew Allen Adams, Linda Gale Anderson, Falysia Ann Marie Barr, Amanda Nichole Bell, Collin Chase Benbrook, Tyler Franklin Bennett, Lucas Ray Brewer, Joseph Ryan Burdin, Stephanie Bionica Burdin, Ethan Daniel Burns, Rachel Brooke Casey, Kayla Rae Chase, Rahsaan Cole, James David Copelin II, Allison Nicole Crittenden, Morgan Lynne Day, Keri Lynn Edwards, Casey Lee Evans, Sierra Nicole Faught, Billy Ray Franks, Haley Alexandra French, Hunter Elizabeth French, Lakyn Danielle Fry, Kevin Allen Ganus, Joelle Christine Gordon, Angelia Marie Haines, Ashley Renee Harryman, Robert Dale Higgins, Hollie Raelyn Holcomb, McKain Elijah Holman, Dylan Lee Howell, Cortney Michelle Hyten, Brandon Neil Johnson, Vanessa Nicole Johnson, Anthony Uvene Jones, Jr., Jamie Lee Laster, Larerick Marshall Little, Cody Lee Mantz, Tyler Michael Martin, Meagan Leean Massey, James Earl Maynard, Taylor McGuire, Caleb Dean Meadows, Levi Sheridan Miller, Kayla Lauren Morgan, Becca Jordan Morris, Logan Paul Murray, Hannah-Leigh Grace Potts, Brittany Dawn Ralph, Brett Allen Rea, Bailey Rebecca Reagan, Alexandrea Gail Redmon, Enoch Ray Richardson, Hunter Sharee Samples, Jake William Scott, James Alex Seal, David Ray Shipman, Chantel Marie Ann Smith, April Michelle Speer, Jordan Chase Stallings, Zachary Tyler Stokes, Joshua Franklin Stone, Steven Linuel Tate, Joshua Lyle Threatt, Brooke Taylor Townsend, Shana Nicole Wagster, Joshua David Welborn, Beau Alex Wicker, Brody Kilbreth Williams, Mallory Marie Wright and Micayla Riley Wright.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: