State Basketball Finals Get Underway

Thursday, March 13, 2014
The Cedar Ridge Timberwolves celebrate their 2A state championship win last year at Barton Coliseum, as they prevailed over EPC. The Cedar Ridge faithful hope to repeat the celebration Saturday night, as the team will go for their second championship in a row against Clarendon in the finale of this year's state finals at Hot Springs.

The Arkansas State basketball finals get underway today, Thursday, March 13 in the Summit Arena in the Hot Springs Convention Center. Here are the pairings for the three days of finals, which wrap up Saturday evening with Cedar Ridge going for their second 2A boy's championship in a row against another regional team, Clarendon.

The bracket also includes the Paragould Lady Rams quest for a 5A title, as the school tries to go for the double after winning the volleyball championship last fall.

The Brookland boys will play Lonoke in the 4A title game, after winning an overtime thriller in which they barely scored 20 points. And, the folks of Hattiesville, Ark. have to be happy as both the Wonderview High School boys and girls are playing for 1A championships in the Friday evening nightcaps.

Here is the complete schedule--

THURSDAY. MARCH 13, 2014

#1 Class 4A Girls

3:30 p.m. -- Malvern vs. Central Arkansas Christian

#2 Class 4A Boys

5:15 p.m. -- Lonoke vs. Brookland

#3 Class 7A Girls

7:00 p.m. -- Fort Smith Northside vs. Conway

#4 Class 7A Boys

8:45 p.m. -- North Little Rock vs. Springdale

FRIDAY, MARCH 14, 2014

#5 Class 5A Boys

3:30 p.m. -- Forrest City vs. Jacksonville

#6 Class 3A Girls

5:15 p.m. -- Harding Academy vs. eStem

#7 Class 1A Boys

7:00 p.m. -- Concord vs. Wonderview

#8 Class 1A Girls

8:45 p.m. -- Nemo Vista vs. Wonderview

SATURDAY, MARCH 15, 2014

#9 Class 2A Girls

11:00 a.m. -- Spring Hill vs. Mountainburg

#10 Class 3A Boys

12:45 p.m. -- Episcopal Collegiate vs. Charleston

#11 Class 6A Girls

2:30 p.m. -- Little Rock Parkview vs. Greenwood

#12 Class 6A Boys

4:15 p.m. -- Jonesboro vs. Little Rock Parkview

#13 Class 5A Girls

6:00 p.m. -- Paragould vs. Huntsville

#14 Class 2A Boys

7:45 p.m. -- Cedar Ridge vs. Clarendon

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: