Hopkins Chosen for AHSCA All-Star Volleyball Game

Thursday, January 22, 2015
Lady Mohawk McKenzie Hopkins has been chosen to play in the annual volleyball all-star game in June.

Lady Mohawk multi-sport athlete McKenzie Hopkins has been selected to play in the Arkansas High School Coaches Association All Star volleyball game in June. The Arkansas Activities Association released the rosters for both the all star volleyball and football games on Wednesday, and included on the east squad was Hopkins.

This past season Hopkins, daughter of assistant coach Melissa Hopkins-Turner, earned All-Conference and All-State honors as the Tribe advanced to the Elite Eight. She is also a member of the Lady Mohawk basketball and softball teams.

She is the only 3A player chosen for the east squad, which includes players from other regional schools such as Brookland, Nettleton and Paragould. The east team is coached by Craig Cummings of Jonesboro, assisted by Janna Berry of Walnut Ridge, Kham Chanthaphasouk of Cabot and Tanya Haigwood of Batesville.

The game will be played at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, June 25, in the Farris Center, on the campus of the University of Central Arkansas at Conway.

The contest is part of All-Star week at Conway, which also includes the baseball, softball, basketball and football games.

The coaches and rosters for the volleyball and football teams are listed by name, school, coach and and height for volleyball players, and by weight for the football players. the rosters include--

EAST VOLLEYBALL

Head Coach: Craig Cummings, Jonesboro

Assistant Coaches: Janna Berry, Walnut Ridge; Kham Chanthaphasouk, Cabot; Tanya Haigwood, Batesville

Manager: Gracen Ratliff, Batesville

Name School Coach Ht.

Akky Ballard Brookland Nancy Rodriguez 5-4

Haylee Callison Cabot Kham Chanthaphasouk 5-10

Anna Carr Harding Academy David Kee 5-3

Hunter Eshnaur Russellville Cindy Jones 6-0

Taylor Gay Siloam Springs Rose Cheek-Willis 5-1

Addy Hipps Russellville Cindy Jones 5-8

McKenzie Hopkins Piggott Nikki Speer 5-11

Sara Nethercutt Conway Laura Crow 5-8

Delanie Mack Pulaski Academy Gina Raffaty 5-5

Caroline Moye Jonesboro Craig Cummings 5-10

Audra Nailing Paragould Angie Donner 6-0

Madison Sandborn Brookland Nancy Rodriguez 6-0

Alden Weeks Nettleton Vicki Davis 5-8

Eboni Willis Lonoke Laura Park 6-2

WEST VOLLEYBALL

Head Coach: Karen Smith, Lake Hamilton

Assistant Coaches: Wes Davis, Paris; April Mattix, Harrison; Kristin Whetham, Berryville

Manager: Paige Hoover, Lake Hamilton

Name School Coach Ht.

Sophie Curtis Lake Hamilton Karen Smith 5-8

Kimi Davis Rogers Jeana Schister 5-7

Kim Huff Springdale Har-Ber Shyrah Schisler 6-2

Anna LeDuc Bentonville Michelle Smith 5-10

Taylor Lindberg Benton Brandy Chumley 5-10

Bentley Mara Harrison April Mattix 5-8

Daisy Mitchel Paris Wes Davis 5-8

Hannah Noble Berryville Kristin Whetham 5-11

Haley Seyfarth Bentonville Michelle Smith 6-0

Alexsei Smith Berryville Kristin Whetham 5-11

Samantha Stippens Mansfield April Howell 5-8

Madisson Williams Lake Hamilton Karen Smith 5-5

Rachael Wood Mena Brad Lyle 5-11

Shamia Wright Morrilton Patti Hill 5-10

EAST FOOTBALL

Head Coach: David Carpenter, Junction City

Assistant Coaches: Clint Ashcraft, Conway; James Hembree, Warren; Chris Hill, Wynne; Todd Langrell, Mayflower; Bryan Ross, Siloam Springs; Brad Smith, Junction City

Managers: Will Smith, Junction City; Matthew Freeman, Junction City

Name School Coach Ht. Wt.

Josh Armstrong Junction City David Carpenter 5-11 180

Chaderious Avery Dollarway Cortez Lee 5-11 205

Parker Baldwin Siloam Springs Bryan Ross 6-2 205

Aaron Brant Smackover Brian Strickland 6-0 280

Tristan Bulice Cabot Mike Malham 5-11 265

Kevin Chamorro Conway Clint Ashcraft 5-10 208

Carson Coats Jonesboro Randy Coleman 6-1 185

Kilay Cox Warren James Hembree 5-11 176

Keaton Crawford Batesville Dave King 6-2 180

Matt Cummings Conway Clint Ashcraft 6-0 180

JaQwis Dancy Junction City David Carpenter 5-11 180

Cameron Davis Bryant Paul Calley 6-4 290

Hunter Davis Wynne Chris Hill 6-2 235

Ty Davis Smackover Brian Strickland 6-3 240

Drew Duncan Mayflower Todd Langrell 6-2 180

Adam Dycus Mayflower Todd Langrell 5-11 212

Tyler Edwards Fouke Rick Barker 6-0 215

Osraldo Espencuete Batesville Dave King 5-9 192

Aaron Fitts Jonesboro Randy Coleman 6-0 218

Aaron French Hoxie Tom Sears 6-1 270

David Goodman Siloam Springs Bryan Ross 6-2 235

Dusty Grier Beebe John Shannon 6-2 260

Will Hastings Pulaski Academy Kevin Kelley 5-10 165

Hayden Hawkins Sylvan Hills Jim Withrow 6-3 280

Kieth Hayes Helena-West Helena Russell Smith 5-6 205

Will Hefley Pulaski Academy Kevin Kelley 6-2 260

K.J. Hill North Little Rock Brad Bolding 6-1 198

Nick Houston Van Buren Brooks Coatney 6-6 290

Frank Jackson Conway Clint Ashcraft 6-2 285

Avery Johnson Highland Spencer Hill 6-2 207

Josh Kester Pocahontas Charles Baty 6-1 230

Zack McCormick Heber Springs David Farr 6-3 230

DeAndre McGrill Wynne Chris Hill 5-10 210

Bryant Mills Harding Academy Roddy Mote 5-11 270

Trenton Mosley Hazen Steve Bescano 5-8 180

Rivers Rideout Searcy Jeremy Poole 6-3 180

Mitch Sandbar Nettleton Steve Hampton 6-1 215

Aaron Scales East Poinsett County Brian Weathers 6-2 190

Cole Sears Hoxie Tom Sears 6-1 220

Colton Sims Greenwood Rick Jones 5-11 225

Lafoya Smith Warren James Hembree 6-2 250

Kharian Stafford Newport Don Harrison 6-2 230

Lucas Tenison Hazen Steve Bescano 5-8 175

Drew Tipton Bryant Paul Calley 5-10 155

Korbin Waldemar Greenwood Rick Jones 6-0 286

Kendrick Walker Cross County Steve Williams 6-1 245

WEST FOOTBALL

Head Coach: Greg Kendrick, Charleston

Assistant Coaches: Bobby Bolding, Pine Bluff; Kyle Jackson, Gurdon; Josh Price, Dardanelle; Chris Vereen, Hot Springs; Jeff Williams, Fort Smith Southside; Brett Hobbs, Charleston

Managers: Wade Gerlick, Charleston; Chase Binz, Charleston

Name School Coach Ht. Wt.

Seth Acosta Fort Smith Southside Jeff Williams 5-10 170

Dakota Barrett Mount Ida Michael White 6-3 270

Kirk Baugh White Hall Mike Vaughn 6-2 210

Tyler Brashear Hector Mark Taylor 5-9 170

Juwan Campbell Fort Smith Southside Jeff Williams 6-0 190

Bobby Catt Prairie Grove Danny Abshier 5-9 210

Quentin Chastain Springdale Har-Ber Chris Wood 6-5 320

John Clemons Gurdon Kyle Jackson 6-1 185

Michael Cole Maumelle Mike Buchan 6-1 185

Quincy Collier Malvern Mike Scarborough 6-2 240

Ron Cone Prescott Tommy Poole 6-1 190

Austin Connolly Shiloh Christian Jeff Conaway 5-11 205

Tim Desort Benton Scott Neathery 5-11 185

Cedric Duarte Gravette Bill Harrelson 5-11 195

Levi Edens West Fork Brad Lindley 6-0 180

Travis England Elkins Thurman Shaw 6-2 175

Anthony Goffigan Hot Springs Chris Vereen 6-4 320

Daniel Goodman Poyen Vick Barrett 6-8 305

Drew Harris Benton Scott Neathery 6-0 185

Alex Hartz White Hall Mike Vaughn 6-2 262

Brock Humphrey Harrison Chad Harbison 5-11 170

Nick Ingram Maumelle Mike Buchan 5-11 180

Clifford Jackson Hot Springs Chris Vereen 6-4 320

Jacob Jackson Murfreesboro Jeff Jones 6-0 165

Byron Keaton Camden Fairview Mike Cox 5-10 170

Hunter Keen Poyen Vick Barrett 5-10 170

Taylor King Charleston Greg Kendrick 5-6 155

Bryson May Booneville Scott Hyatt 5-10 220

Alec McMinn Hector Mark Taylor 6-5 320

Jacksom McNeal Fayetteville Daryl Patton 6-2 245

Martez Modica El Dorado Scott Reed 6-0 245

Bennett Moehring Bentonville Barry Lunney 5-10 210

Colton Posky Charleston Greg Kendrick 5-10 210

Ernest Reed El Dorado Scott Reed 6-4 275

Robert Ross Fort Smith Southside Jeff Williams 6-0 150

Sandavol Salvador Springdale Shane Patrick 6-2 170

Joey Saucier Rogers Heritage Perry Escalante 5-11 200

Justin Shackleford Booneville Scott Hyatt 5-10 190

Brandon Shepherd Pine Bluff Bobby Bolding 5-10 260

Khalid Stewart Prescott Tommy Poole 6-1 190

Kristian Thompson Dardanelle Josh Price 6-0 235

Sam Threlkeld Fayetteville Daryl Patton 5-10 260

Immanuel Turner Magnolia John Panter 6-3 230

Kylin Washington Fort Smith Northside Mike Felleur 6-2 285

Jayshon Williams Pine Bluff Bobby Bolding 5-10 180

Parker Witt Dardanelle Josh Price 6-2 210

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: