RHS Holds Athletic Banquet

Thursday, May 14, 2015
The female and male athletes of the year at Rector High School were Marla Crancer and Nick Hardin.(TD photo/Jessica Rainwater)

A crowd of over 100 of Rector Cougar friends and family gathered at the RHS gymnasium Tuesday, May 5, to honor the student athletes' endeavors of the 2014-2015 school year.

The most prestigious awards of the evening were Male and Female Athlete of the Year based on success and leadership, given to Marla Crancer and Nick Hardin.

Crancer not only was an outstanding athlete in basketball, but she was an encouraging hand in the success of the team by always leading her teammates and teaching the younger girls.

Hardin was a standout in basketball and baseball. He showed his drive as a relentless pitcher for the Cougar baseball team.

The Rector High School Hall of Fame presented $3,950 in scholarships this year to five recipients. The hall of fame chooses who receives the scholarships based on the students' GPA, demonstrated sportsmanship, awards and service to the community. One thousand dollar scholarships were presented to Brittany Fair, Landen Crancer and Marla Crancer.

The Robertson Memorial Scholarship of $750 was presented to Mason McCluskey, and a $200 book scholarship was presented to Harmony Brown.

Awards presented on the night included:

Senior boys basketball -- Landen Crancer, Highest Free Throw Percentage and Cougar Pride Award; Nick Hardin, Offensive MVP, Rebound Leader, Most Three-Pointers and All-Conference; Danny Hager, Assist Leader; Mason McCluskey, Hustle Award; Chito Martinez, Gym Rat; Garrett Buck, Defensive MVP, and Huston Highfill and Chase Jackson, Most Improved.

Junior boys basketball -- Kirk Beshears, Highest Free Throw Percentage, Offensive MVP, All-Conference; Hunter McNeely, Most Three-Pointers and Defensive MVP; Kale Hardin, Hustle Award; Conly Lockhart, Most Improved; Trey Rodden, Gym Rat, and Sam Simmons, Cougar Pride.

Senior girls basketball -- Tori Hill, Most Three-Pointers, Best Free Throw Percentage, Offensive MVP and All-Conference; Marla Crancer, Most Rebounds, Most Assists and All-Conference; Sophi Adams, Hustle; Dominique Coln, Most Improved; Matison Dean, Best Field Goal Percentage; Brittany Fair, Toughness Award, and Colby Lynch, Defensive MVP.

Junior girls basketball -- Gracie Patterson, Hustle Award; Maddie Hobbs, Most Three-Pointers; Gabby Clark, Most Assists, Offensive MVP and All-Conference, and Colby Robinson, Defensive MVP.

Cheerleading -- Mackenzie McCluskey, Best Jumps; Sarah Robinson, Best Dancer; Sydney Wofford, Best Attitude; Brianna Glasco, Most Spirited; Mekena Speer, Most Improved, and Sophi Adams, Best All-Around.

Golf -- Kade Scott, Medalist at the district tourney, State Qualifier and 2A State Champion.

Softball -- Brittany Fair, Miss Cougar and All-Conference, Tori Hill, Teammate Award and All-Conference; Colby Lynch and Emma Hobbs, All-Conference.

Baseball -- Lawson Ford, Silver Slugger Award and All-Conference; Nick Hardin, Signing Award and All-Conference; Brian Hufty, Gold Glove Award and All-Conference and Garrett Buck, All-Conference.

Junior boys baseball -- Shannon Patterson, Offensive MVP, and Hayden Parrish, Defensive MVP.

Senior football -- Blane Murray, Mr. Cougar and 3AA All-Conference; Garrett Buck, Danny Hager, Lawson Ford and Huston Highfill, 3AA All-Conference; Austin Scott and Sam Westbrook, Hustle Award, and Jarek Ellis, Teammate Award.

Junior football -- Garret Groves and Hunter McNeely, Mr. Cougar; Shannon Patterson, Hustle Award, and Nick Mason, Teammate Award.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: