RHS Holds Sports Awards Assembly

Thursday, May 19, 2016
Rector High School senior athletes graduating this year included, from left: Front-Colby Lynch, Tori Hill, Maddie Chandler, Emily Huggins and Hannah Huggins. Second row-Gage West, Chase Jackson, Brian Hufty, Jacob Stump and Hunter Arnold. Third row-Kade Scott, Lawson Ford, Austin Clairday and Garrett Buck. Back-Huston Highfill, Sam Westbrook and Danny Hager.(TD photo/Jessica Rainwater)

A crowd of over 100 of Rector Cougar friends and family gathered at the RHS gymnasium Tuesday, May 3 to honor the student athletes endeavors of the 2015-2016 school year.

The most prestigious awards of the evening were Male and Female Athlete of the year based on success and leadership, given to Tori Hill and Garrett Buck.

Hill has been an outstanding basketball and softball player over the past four years.

Buck has been an outstanding football, basketball and baseball player during his time at RHS.

The Rector High School Hall of Fame presented $4,750 in scholarships this year to eight recipients. The hall of fame chooses who receives the scholarships based on the students' GPA, demonstrated sportsmanship, awards and service to the community. One thousand dollar scholarships were presented to Tori Hill and Brian Hufty.

The Alan K. Pruett Memorial Scholarship of $1,000 was presented to Lawson Ford.

The Robertson family scholarship was split into two halves this year with Colby Lynch receiving $375 and Garrett Buck receiving $375. Five $200 book scholarships were presented to Colby Lynch, Garrett Buck, Kade Scott, Huston Highfill and Danny Hager.

Awards presented during the night included:

Senior boys basketball -- Garrett Buck, Defensive MVP, Hustle award; Danny Hager, Assist Leader; Lawson Ford, Offensive MVP, Highest Free throw Percentage, Most Three's, Rebound Leader, All-Conference; Huston Highfill, Most Improved; Kirk Beshears and Easton Tracy, Cougar Pride award.

Junior boys basketball -- Drake Lindsey, Most Improved; Kale Hardin and Shannon Patterson, Hustle award; Conly Lockhart, Rebound Leader; Parker Bucy, Cougar Pride; Trey Rodden, Most Three's, All-Conference; Evan Dooley, Defensive MVP; Max Ford, Offensive MVP and All-Conference.

Senior girls basketball -- Emma Hobbs, Most Improved; Maddie Chandler, New Comer award; Dominique Coln, Most Dependable; Sarah Isom, Teammate award; Sophie Adams, Hustle award, Defensive award; Colby Lynch, Best Free Throw Percentage, Most Rebounds; Matison Dean, Best Field Goal Percentage, Most Assists, All-Conference; Tori Hill, Most Three Pointers, Offensive award and All-Conference.

Junior girls basketball -- Michaela Rients, Most Improved; Ryleigh Laden, Most Blocks; Colbi Robinson, Most Dependable; Shianne Rients, Teammate award; Sawyer Hendrix, Hustle award; Gabby Clark, Most Steals, Most Assists, Best Defensive Player, All-Conference; Mylesa Gant, Most rebounds, Best Offensive Player and All-Conference.

Senior Cheerleading -- Sydney Wofford, Most Dependable; Cobi Buck, Best Flyer; Mackenzie McCluskey, Best Base; Autumn Metcalf, Best Smile; Shaylynn Eubanks, Trooper award; Sophie Adams, Never A Dull Moment award; Matison Dean, Best dancer award; Avery Bucy, Best Technique; Bailey Hoots, Most Encouraging; Dominique Coln, Best Attitude; Breanna Glasco, Most Spirited; Renee Edwards, Senior award; Colby Lynch, Most Improved; Avery Bucy, Best All-Around; Sam Westbrook, Mascot award.

Junior Cheerleading -- Hannah Frost, Most Dependable; Gracyn Robinson, Best Flyer; Sarah Baker, Best Base; Haley Gore, Best Smile, Never A Dull Moment award; Sophie Simmons, Trooper award, Best All-Around; Sarah Robinson, Best Dance; McKenna Speer, Best Technique; Shelby Boyd, Most Encouraging; Kaley Hale, Best Attitude; Ashlyn Mills, Most Spirited and Mya Wesseling, Most Improved.

Golf -- Kade Scott, District Tournament Runner-up, 2A State Champion and Sixth in Overall State tournament.

Senior baseball -- Sam Westbrook, Pitcher of the Year, Co-Offensive Player of the Year, All-Conference; Garrett Buck, Co-Offensive Player of the Year, All-Conference; Danny Hager, Defensive Player of the Year; Kade Scott, Most Improved; Lawson Ford, All-Conference and Brian Hufty, All-Conference.

Softball -- Tori Hill, Teammate award, All-Conference; Colby Lynch, Ms. Cougar, All-Conference, All-State; Sophie Adams, Hustle award, All-Conference; Sawyer Hendrix, Hustle award; Maddie Hobbs, All-Conference second team and Emma Hobbs, All-Conference.

Junior high baseball -- Jacob McMillan, Defensive Player of the Year and Shannon Patterson, Offensive Player of the Year.

Senior football -- Chase Jackson, All-Conference Honorable Mention; Brian Hufty, All-Conference Honorable Mention; Sam Westbrook, Hard Nose award, Second Team All-Conference; Huston Highfill, Second Team All-Conference; Danny Hager, Second Team All-Conference; Lawson Ford, Second Team All-Conference; Hunter Arnold, Teammate award; Tabor Trail, Hustle award and Garrett Buck, Mr. Cougar, All-Conference.

Junior high football -- Conly Lockhart, Mr. Cougar; Evan Dooley, Teammate award; Kale Hardin, Most Improved; Shannon Patterson, Hustle award and Max Ford, Hard Nose award.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: