PHS Hosts Graduation

Thursday, May 17, 2018
Members of the PHS class of 2018 celebrate the completion of commencement with the traditional toss of the mortarboard caps Sunday afternoon.
TD photo/Tim Blair

A new chapter in life began Sunday afternoon for the members of the Piggott High School class of 2018 as 61 seniors took part in commencement exercises. With a packed-house of family, friends and well-wishers in attendance, diplomas, scholarships and special recognition was handed-out to this year's graduates.

The class was led into the PHS gym to the strains of Elgar's “Pomp and Circumstance” performed by the Piggott High School Band. After the class members were seated the invocation was offered by honor student John Jones.

Next to address those in attendance was PHS valedictorian Hannah Powell. During her remarks she encouraged the graduates to strive to be their best, pointing to President Donald Trump's victory as an example of overcoming adversity.

Following Powell's comments the senior members of the Piggott High School band program joined their fellow musicians for a performance of “Heaven's Light” by Steven Reineke. Assisting her father, Jeremy Wortham, in directing the band was senior Gaithy Wortham—much to the delight of the musicians and crowd.

Afterward, the scholarships and awards were handed out. The first were the Gaylon Lawrence Memorial Scholarships, which are distributed each year by Piggott Community Sharing Hearts, Inc. Board member Faith Conley had the honor of making this year's presentations with the scholarships going to Molly Lambert and Brett Burns. A special presentation of the Holly Mauldin-Alonzo New Beginnings Scholarship was also held, with Molly Grace Williams the recipient.

PHS counselor Amber Harrell, with the assistance of Conley, then handed out the remainder of the scholarships to the graduating class.

Hannah Smart was recipient of the Hannah Blankenship Memorial Scholarship, 2018 Clay County Cattleman's Association Scholarship, Clay County Farm Bureau Scholarship, $100 Art Club Scholarship, $250 FFA Scholarship, $1,000 Clay Conservation District Scholarship, $1,000 Farm Credit Scholarship and a Frank Phillips College Scholarship totaling $1,800 per semester.

Georgina Bautista was recipient of a $3,000 A-State Spirit Scholarship, ASTATE Academic Performance Scholarship $560, Clay County Arts Council and Demetra Schultz Leadership Scholarship Combined total- $2,750, Tommie L. Butler Scholarship for $1,000, Arkansas Challenge Scholarship for $1,000, Textbook Brokers Scholarship for $2,500, a $400 Piggott Elementary Scholarship, a $250 Beta Club Scholarship, a $100 Art Club Scholarship, Future Business Leaders of America Scholarship, Spanish Club Scholarship, Business Department Award, was recognized as an Honor Graduate, with a Top Ten Award and was class Salutatorian.

Alex Gibson received a Presidential Scholarship for $4,500, an Arkansas Challenge Scholarship for $500, a $2,000 MFA Foundation Scholarship, BRTC Academic Distinction Scholarship, $250 FFA Scholarship, $1,000 Piggott High School class of 1970 Scholarship in Memory of Ronnie Dixon, was recognized as an Honor Graduate and received a Top Ten Award.

Sydney Risinger received an Arkansas Promise Scholarship for $1,500 per year, an Arkansas Challenge Scholarship which includes $1,000 for the first year, $4,000 each for the second and third year and $5,000 for the fourth year, a BRTC Academic Incentive Scholarship and the Joann Barlow Memorial Scholarship.

Kaylea Little was recipient of a $50 Art Club Scholarship, a $1,000 Piggott High School class of 1970 Scholarship in Memory of Donna Coyle Parks and the Art Award.

Hannah Powell was recognized with an Arkansas Challenge Scholarship, Crowley’s Ridge College Softball Scholarship, Crowley’s Ridge College Volleyball Scholarship, Crowley’s Ridge College Academic Scholarship, Crowley’s Ridge College Valedictorian Scholarship, Clay County Jr. Fair Board Scholarship, Hannah Blankenship Memorial Scholarship, Arkansas Fair Managers Association Scholarship, Arkansas FFA License Plate Scholarship, Arkansas School Plan Management Association, AState Spirit Scholarship, $1,000 AAEA/ C.B. Garrison Scholarship, $50 Art Club Scholarship, $250 FFA Scholarship, $550 Foundation Scholarship, $1,000 Clay Conservation District Scholarship, Future Business Leaders of America Scholarship, the English Award, the FFA Award, was recognized as an Honor Graduate, with a Top Ten Award and as class Valedictorian.

Allison Kilbreath was recipient of an Arkansas Tech University Academic Scholarship for $2,000 a year, an Arkansas Lottery Scholarship for $1,000, $250 Piggott FFA Scholarship, $400 Piggott Elementary Scholarship, Future Business Leaders of America Scholarship, the Leland Sells Memorial Scholarship and was recognized as an Honor Graduate.

Molly Williams was recipient of the Holly Alonzo New Beginnings Scholarship, a $250 FFA Scholarship, ASU Pride Scholarship, Arkansas Lottery Scholarship, Future Business Leaders of America Scholarship, with a Top Ten Award and was recognized as an Honor Graduate

Ashley Grissom was presented with a $50 Art Club Scholarship, an Arkansas Promise Scholarship and recognized as an Honor Student.

Erin Dixon received a $50 Art Club Scholarship and a $250 American Red Cross Scholarship.

Emilee Seegraves received a $400 Piggott Elementary Scholarship, $500 J.B. Swift Memorial Scholarship, $500 Wounded Warrior Scholarship, Blue Mountain College Women’s Tennis Scholarship, Blue Mountain College – The Heritage Awards Fisher Scholarship providing half-tuition for four years, ASTATE Pride Scholarship, Arkansas Challenge Scholarship, FCS Award was recognized as an Honor Graduate and with a Top Ten Award.

Haley Zacek received a $400 Piggott Elementary Scholarship and a BRTC Academic Incentive Scholarship.

Ashlee Hill received a $400 Piggott Elementary Scholarship, the $1,000 Kent Greene Memorial Scholarship, ASTATE Pride Scholarship, Arkansas Challenge Scholarship, $1,000 NEA Wounded Warriors Scholarship, Social Studies Award, Future Business Leaders of America Scholarship, a Top Ten Award and was recognized as an Honor Graduate.

Jake Shaw was recipient of a $400 Piggott Elementary Scholarship and an Arkansas Rehabilitation Scholarship $4,999.

Madison Pool received a $250 Beta Club Scholarship, $200 Lion Club Scholarship and was recognized as an Honor Graduate.

Colton Dudley was recipient of a $50 Art Club Scholarship.

Stefan Gramling received a $100 Art Club Scholarship and a $1,000 Clay Count Arts Council Scholarship.

Spencer Hardin was recipient of the $350 Blake Morgan Memorial Scholarship, the $2,500 RCE Vocational Scholarship and the $1,000 Kalem Rouse Memorial Scholarship.

Lexi Herren received a Three Rivers College Achievement Scholarship, good for two years full tuition, a BRTC Academic Incentive Scholarship and was recognized asn an Honor Graduate.

Ethan Holcomb was recipient of a $14,000 Arkansas Lottery Scholarship, $1,000 University of Arkansas Academic Scholarship, $2,000 University of Arkansas Jewel Minnis Scholarship, the Science Award, was recognized as an Honor Graduate and received the $1,000 Piggott High School class of 1970 Scholarship in Memory of Etta Faye Tate Lance

Quentin Reeves was recipient of a $500 RCE Vocational Scholarship and the $1,000 Ryan Pounds Memorial Scholarship.

John Jones was recognized with a Top Ten Award, as an Honor Graduate and with a BRTC Academic Distinction Scholarship.

Molly Lambert was recipient of a Gaylon Lawrence Memorial Scholarship, a Top Ten Award, BRTC Academic Incentive Scholarship, Arkansas Promise Scholarship and as an Honor Graduate.

Nate Mallard received a University of Arkansas Leadership Scholarship $2,000 a year for four years, a Top Ten Award and was recognized as an Honor Graduate.

Brett Burns was recipient of a Gaylon Lawrence Memorial Scholarships, an Arkansas Challenge Scholarship, an ASTATE Spirit Scholarship with a Top Ten Award and as an Honor Graduate.

Noah Gregory received a $14,000 Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship, $14,880 Arkansas State Pride Scholarship, the B.B. Layl Memorial Scholarship and was recognized as an Honor Graduate.

Brandon Gilkison was presented with a BRTC Academic Incentive Scholarship, was recipient of the Math Award and recognized as an Honor Graduate.

Matthew Lockard was the recipient of a BRTC Academic Incentive Scholarship and was recognized as an Honor Graduate.

Emily Massey was presented with a BRTC Academic Incentive Scholarship and recognized as an Honor Graduate.

Hayden Lemmons received a BRTC Academic Incentive Scholarship.

Elijah Bellers was recipient of a BRTC Academic Incentive Scholarship.

Cade Harrell was presented with a BRTC Academic Incentive Scholarship, $1,000 BRTC Foundation Scholarship Sponsored by Custom-PAK, ASU Promise Scholarship $1,000/ year renewable, a $14,000 Arkansas Challenge Scholarship and was recognized as an Honor Graduate.

Ericka Smart received a BRTC Academic Distinction Scholarship.

Victoria Freeman was presented with a BRTC Academic Distinction Scholarship and recognized as an Honor Graduate.

Reed Wilson was recipient of a BRTC Academic Distinction Scholarship, BRTC Hard Tech Scholarship and recognized as an Honor Graduate.

Kyle Dobbins was recipient of Federal Tuition Assistance, the Montgomery GI Bill, 100 percent tuition free for an Arkansas State Funded college valued at over $65,500.

Emily Trosper was recipient of this year's Masonic Lodge Scholarship.

PHS principal Paul Seegraves then had the honor of introducing the students as the diplomas were awarded by Piggott School Board President Bradley Dunlap and board secretary Jennifer Rahn.

Afterward, superintendent Barry DeHart presented the class for graduation. After completing the ceremonial flipping of the tassels, the newly-graduated seniors joined together to sing the PHS Alma Mater before tossing their mortarboard caps into the air in celebration.

The remaining members of the class of 2018 includes-Kenya Baldwin, Kaleb Chadwell, Mazin Chase, Dillon Clifford, Cory Fuller, Destiny Hall, Brayden Hanners, Zane Henderson, Adam Huneycutt, Makenzie Lutz, Reegan Mayberry, Zach McCluskey, Carrington McDaniel, Lauren Pickett, Reagan Ralph, Devin Riley, Erica Stahl, Brier Staples, Kyle Thompson, Grace White, A.J. Williamson, Gaithy Wortham, Gia Ipina and Joshua Lyman.

With the PHS band performing the recessional, juniors Luke Boyd and Trey Gossett escorted the graduates from the gym as they take their first steps toward the next phase of life.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: